Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

Matt Grimes and Christy Pym called back into England Under-20 squad

2 October 2014

Young duo get international summons again

Exeter City are delighted to announce that teenage pair Matt Grimes and Christy Pym have once again been selected to represent England at Under-20 level.

The youngsters will link up with the international set-up this coming Sunday following our Friday-night game at Dagenham & Redbridge.  They will fly out to the Netherlands with their England teammates, where the Young Lions will compete in a round-robin with Germany, Netherlands and Turkey.

Matt and Christy will be available to face their counterparts from Germany on Thursday 9th October at the Sportpark Skoatterwâld in Heerenveen, meaning that they will not be selectable for the Grecians against Coventry City in the Johnstone’s Paint Trophy on Tuesday 7th October.

However they will make an early return to Exeter following the Germany fixture, and will be available for selection for the Grecians’ League 2 clash with Hartlepool United at St James Park on Saturday 11th October.  England Under-20 face the Netherlands on the same day, and will then face Turkey on Tuesday 13th October.  Matt and Christy will not be available for the final two England Under-20 fixtures.

The pair, who both graduated into the first-team from the Exeter City Academy at the Cat & Fiddle last year, received their first call-up to the England Under-20 squad at the end of August.  They each played for the final 10 minutes in the Young Lions’ 6-0 victory against Romania at New Bucks Head in Telford.

We would once again like to express our pride in Matt and Christy for earning a second selection and to wish them the best of luck during their time with England.

The England Under-20 squad list for the Heerenveen tournament is as follows:
Christy Pym (Exeter City)
Christian Walton (Brighton & Hove Albion)
Joe Wildsmith (Sheffield Wednesday)
Dominic Ball (Tottenham Hotspur)
Shay Facey (Manchester City)
Kortney Hause (Wolverhampton Wonderers, on loan at Gillingham)
Lloyd Jones (Liverpool)
Isaac Hayden (Arsenal)
Matt Targett (Southampton)
Fankaty Dabo (Chelsea)
Ben Pearson (Manchester United)
Paul Digby (Barnsley)
John Swift (Chelsea)
Harrison Reed (Southampton)
Matt Grimes (Exeter City)
Jordan Houghton (Chelsea)
Josh Harrop (Manchester United)
Callum Robinson (Aston Villa)
Jordon Ibe (Liverpool, on loan at Derby County)
Chris Long (Everton)
Josh Murphy (Norwich City)
Kwame Thomas (Derby County)
Chuba Akpom (Arsenal)

Advertisement block