Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

FA Cup first round draw on Monday evening

27 October 2014

Grecians numbered 18 in cup draw

Exeter City fans will be looking out for ball number 18 when the FA Cup first round draw is made on Monday evening at St George’s Park in front of a live audience.

The draw will be broadcast live on BBC 2 from 7pm.  Mark Chapman hosts the evening and three-time FA Cup winner and Derbyshire FA Coach of the Year Tammy Snape will be picking the balls from the hat.

Exeter enter in the first round alongside the other 47 teams from League 1 and League 2, while Premier League and Championship clubs will enter at the third round. 

The other 32 teams in Monday’s draw are those that have come through the qualifying rounds – Northern League side Shildon are the lowest-ranked team left in, having forced a replay from Norton United this weekend.

The first round fixtures are due to take place on Saturday 8th November 2014.

The full list of draw numbers is as follows:

1 Accrington Stanley
2 AFC Wimbledon
3 Barnsley
4 Bradford City
5 Bristol City
6 Burton Albion
7 Bury
8 Cambridge United
9 Carlisle United
10 Cheltenham Town
11 Chesterfield
12 Colchester United
13 Coventry City
14 Crawley Town
15 Crewe Alexandra
16 Dagenham & Redbridge
17 Doncaster Rovers
18 Exeter City
19 Fleetwood Town
20 Gillingham
21 Hartlepool United
22 Leyton Orient
23 Luton Town
24 Mansfield Town
25 Milton Keynes Dons
26 Morecambe
27 Newport County AFC
28 Northampton Town
29 Notts County
30 Oldham Athletic
31 Oxford United
32 Peterborough United
33 Plymouth Argyle
34 Port Vale
35 Portsmouth
36 Preston North End
37 Rochdale
38 Scunthorpe United
39 Sheffield United
40 Shrewsbury Town
41 Southend United
42 Stevenage
43 Swindon Town
44 Tranmere Rovers
45 Walsall
46 Wycombe Wanderers
47 Yeovil Town
48 York City
49 Spennymoor Town or AFC Telford United
50 AFC Fylde
51 Grimsby Town
52 Norton United or Shildon
53 Warrington Town
54 Alfreton Town or Lincoln City
55 Macclesfield Town or Wrexham
56 Chorley or FC Halifax Town
57 Altrincham
58 Blyth Spartans
59 Chester
60 Gateshead
61 Tamworth or Southport
62 Bristol Rovers
63 East Thurrock United
64 Forest Green Rovers
65 Dartford
66 Maidstone United
67 Gosport Borough
68 Weston-super-Mare
69 Eastbourne Borough or Dover Athletic
70 Weymouth or Braintree Town
71 Worcester City
72 Canvey Island or Havant & Waterlooville
73 Concord Rangers
74 Basingstoke Town or Harrow Borough
75 Aldershot Town
76 Eastleigh
77 Bromley
78 Chelmsford City or Barnet
79 Nuneaton Town or Hemel Hempstead Town
80 Woking

Advertisement block